Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Statements, Cookies and Policies

The TEC Partnership is committed to protecting and respecting personal data and being transparent about how and why it collects and uses data.

If you have any queries about data protection or how we process your information, you can contact the Data Protection Officer below.

  • Email: [email protected]
  • Phone: 01472 311 222
  • Post: Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education, Nuns Corner, Laceby Road, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire DN34 5BQ

To request access to the personal data we hold about you, contact the Data Protection Officer or by submitting a Data Subject Request Form

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.  You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioners’ Office website at www.ico.org.uk

Documents

Please download our up-to-date versions of our privacy policy documents below.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.grimsby.ac.uk

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide a better user experience, understand how the website performs and analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

Like most online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

[cookie_audit]

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Manage Consent” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, and www.allaboutcookies.org. You can also delete your cookies for this website below by clicking “Delete Cookies”.

[delete_cookies text=”Delete Cookies”]

Course Search
VIEW ALL EVENTS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
TEF 2023
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
TEF 2023
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
TEF 2023
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
TEF 2023
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
TEF 2023
Link takes you to our Instagram page
Apply Now Course Listings
Link takes you to our Instagram page