Online job application form

Privacy Notice – Vacancy Applicants

Thank you for applying for a role at East Riding College.  To process your application we will require certain data about you.  This data comes directly from you on your application form.

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and process is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.  These include, but are not limited to:

  • Industry Standard Firewalls, Web Filters and Anti-Virus technology to protect our networks.
  • Restricted access to locked Data Centres controlled by our Access Control System.
  • The use of SSL Certificates on College Internet and Web Based Services where data is collected or processed.
  • Encryption of backups and off-site data vaults used for disaster recovery purposes.

Your data will be handled and stored securely in both hard and electronic forms primarily within Human Resources but will also be shared with other members of the interview panel to enable them to identify appropriate candidates to be called for interview.

The College does not use your personal data for the purposes of automated decision making or profiling.

If your application is unsuccessful, we will securely destroy your personal data 6 months after the interview date.

We neither sell your personal data to third parties nor disclose it to them for the purpose of direct marketing.  We may send you details of other vacancies that may arise within the next 6 months which we believe may be of interest to you. 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of relevant data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data with the Information Commissioners Office.

We have notified the Office of the Information Commissioner of our data processing activities: our Data Protection Notification number is Z6977440.

Please tick in the box below to indicate your consent to the collection and use of your personal data.

Please tick in the box below to indicate your consent to East Riding College sending you details of other suitable vacancies that may arise within the next 6 months.