Privacy Policy

This page provides information on how we use your personal information and the purposes for which we may use your data.

If you are an applicant or a learner, refer to the privacy notices.  

Applicant Privacy Notice (PDF)

Learner Privacy Notice (PDF)

Web users - refer to the Website Privacy Notice below.

Website Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains what personal information we collect about you on this website  http://www.eastridingcollege.ac.uk and the purposes for which we may use your personal data.  

By submitting personal data to us you consent to our collection and use of it as set out in this Privacy Notice. 

Who are we?
East Riding College is a Further and Higher Education College operating under the supervision of its Governors.  Located at sites across the East Riding of Yorkshire, our  administrative centre is at East Riding College, Flemingate, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire, HU17 0GH, United Kingdom.  

East Riding College is the Data Controller and the Director of Human Resources is the acting Data Protection Officer under the General Data Protection Regulations in respect of the personal data to which this Privacy Policy applies. We have notified the Office of the Information Commissioner of our information processing activities: our registration number is Z6977440.  

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and process is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.  These include, but are not limited to:

  • Industry Standard Firewalls, Web Filters and Anti-Virus technology to protect our networks.
  • Restricted access to locked Data Centres controlled by our Access Control System.
  • The use of SSL Certificates on College Internet and Web Based Services where data is collected or processed
  • Encryption of backups and off-site data vaults used for disaster recovery purposes.

 Your data will be handled and stored securely in both hard and electronic forms. 

 The College does not use your personal data for the purposes of automated decision making or profiling. We neither sell your personal data to third parties nor disclose it to them for the purpose of direct marketing.  

 You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing and storage of data at any time. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data with the Information Commissioners Office. You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up-to-date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating and that if you submit personal information about a third party to us you have that third party’s permission to do so. 

How do we use your personal information?  

We will use the information to answer your enquiry, and/or process your application or online enrolment.  Please read the separate privacy notice which relates specifically to application data.  We store this information for as long as is needed for legal and/or legitimate interests of the College as the data controller.  This will be for no longer than three years.

 If you opt in to receive additional communications, we may use your personal information to provide you with details of the services we offer, events and courses at the College or changes to the Site.  If you wish to withdraw consent to the use or storage of this information please email us at webmaster@eastridingcollege.ac.uk 

To whom will we disclose personal information?

Unless otherwise stated at the point of collection, we will only share personal information about you with third parties who are directly involved in dealing with your enquiry or where we are legally required to do so.  If we enter into a joint venture with or are sold to or merged with another organisation, your information may be disclosed to our new partners or owners.  

How do you access the personal information we hold about you? 

To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to the Data Protection Officer at East Riding College, Flemingate, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 0GH, United Kingdom.  As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you a copy of the personal information requested which we hold about you and which we are legally required to disclose.  Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate. 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server (such as that used to run the Site) to an individual’s computer which are then stored on that computer.  We use cookies and similar tracking devices to identify when a visit from a user is made to the Site, to to enable the Site to operate properly and to help us to optimise the content of the website and improve the user experience. 

We also use what's known as remarketing as part of our advertising.  This means that we might use services from third party vendors like Google to show our ads across the Internet.  These thirs parties will use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to our website.  

Most browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer: if you want to know how to do this please look at the Help menu on your browser.  Please note that doing so may restrict your ability to use the Site. For more information, read our cookie policy.

What about third party websites that you can access via the Site?

The Site contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  For online enrolment this includes the use of a payment gateway for secure processing of payment.  The College does not have access to your payment details which are encrypted by the secure platform.  In this instance the payment gateway Stripe is the data processor and will process personal data in accordance with the terms of their agreement with the Data Controller and the Data Controller’s lawful instructions.

 If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from you which will be used in accordance with their respective privacy notices which you should read.  We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information. 

 Security of your information

In accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation we keep secure records which contain personal information about you.  No information transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure during transmission: we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it.  It is also possible that the information you provide to us will be temporarily transferred via a route outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. 

 We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.  Please note that in accordance with our security procedures we may request proof of your identity before disclosing personal information to you. 

What if you make an application to join East Riding College? 

This Privacy Policy covers the personal information you submit to us in relation to your use of this Site only.  If you apply to be admitted to the College we will ask you to agree to be bound by the terms of a Learning Agreement setting out, amongst other things, what your and our obligations are with regard to the personal information which will be processed as a result of your application.  Please write to the Data Protection Officer at East Riding College, Flemingate, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 0GH, United Kingdom for further information.

How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy Policy? 
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on the Sites homepage.  You can view the current version of our Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy Policy link on the Sites homepage.

This privacy notice explains what personal information we collect about you on this website and the purposes for which we may use your personal data. By submitting personal data to us you consent to our collection and use of it as set out in this Privacy Policy.