Privacy policy

We at East Riding College regard the privacy of those who use this website (“the Site”, the homepage of which is at http://www.eastridingcollege.ac.uk) as very important.  We have created this Privacy Policy to explain what personal information we collect about you and the purposes for which we may use such personal information. 

By submitting personal information to us you consent to our collection and use of it as set out in this Privacy Policy and are opting to be added to our postal and electronic marketing mailing lists. 

Who are we?
East Riding College is a Further and Higher Education College operating under the supervision of its Governors.  Located at sites across the East Riding of Yorkshire, our  administrative centre is at Longcroft Hall, Gallows Lane, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire, HU17 7DT, United Kingdom.  

We are the Data Controller under the United Kingdom's Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of the personal information to which this Privacy Policy applies. We have notified the Office of the Information Commissioner of our information processing activities: our registration number is Z6977440. 

What information do we collect from visitors to the Site?
We collect information from you if you choose to contact us with an enquiry or if you fill in one of the forms displayed on the Site.  The information we collect includes your contact details (such as name, postal address and email address) together with other information that you provide to enable us to respond to your enquiry.  You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up-to-date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating and that if you submit personal information about a third party to us you have that third party’s permission to do so. 

How do we use your personal information? 
As well as dealing with your enquiries, we may use your personal information to provide you with details of the educational services we offer, events and courses at the College and changes to the Site.  If you do not wish to receive this information please email us at webmaster@eastridingcollege.ac.uk with details of your request. 

To whom will we disclose personal information?
Unless otherwise stated, we will only share personal information about you with third parties who are directly involved in dealing with your enquiry or where we are legally required to do so.  If we enter into a joint venture with or are sold to or merged with another organisation, your information may be disclosed to our new partners or owners.  

How do you access the personal information we hold about you? 
To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to the Data Protection Officer at East Riding College, Longcroft Hall, Gallows Lane, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 7DT, United Kingdom.  As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you a copy of the personal information requested which we hold about you and which we are legally required to disclose.  We may ask you to pay a fee, which we will ask for as soon as practicable following receipt of your request.  Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate. 

Use of cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server (such as that used to run the Site) to an individual’s computer which are then stored on that computer’s hard drive.  We use cookies and similar tracking devices to identify when a visit from a user of your computer is made to the Site, to keep track of your browsing patterns, to enable the Site to operate properly and to help us to optimise the content of the website.  Most browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer: if you want to know how to do this please look at the Help menu on your browser.  Please note that doing so may restrict your ability to use the Site. For more information, read our cookie policy.

What about third party websites that you can access via the Site?
The Site contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from you which will be used in accordance with their respective Privacy Policies which you should read.  We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information. 

Security of your information
In accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 we keep secure records which contain personal information about you.  No information transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure during transmission: we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it.  It is also possible that the information you provide to us will be temporarily transferred via a route outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. 

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.  Please note that in accordance with our security procedures we may request proof of your identity before disclosing personal information to you. 

Applications for Employment
We post application forms for vacant positions at the College on the Site. If you submit your details to us for the purpose of being considered to fill a vacancy we will only use your information for that purpose and may ask you to agree to be bound by the terms of a more detailed Data Protection Consent setting out the manner in which we may use your personal information.

What if you make an application to join East Riding College? 
This Privacy Policy covers the personal information you submit to us in relation to your use of this Site only.  If you apply to be admitted to the College we will ask you to agree to be bound by the terms of a Learning Agreement setting out, amongst other things, what your and our obligations are with regard to the personal information which will be processed as a result of your application.  Please write to the Data Protection Officer at East Riding College, Longcroft Hall, Gallows Lane, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 7DT, United Kingdom for further information.

How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy Policy? 
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site’s homepage.  You can view the current version of our Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy Policy link on the Site’s homepage.